wertstiftend

English translation: value generating

09:06 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: wertstiftend
Something along the lines of cost-effective or valuable, perhaps?

Durch genaue Kenntnis der Kundensituation und des Kundenumfelds koennen wir gemeinsam mit unseren Kunden Loesungen diskutieren, entwickeln und gemeinsam umsetzen.
Joanne Parker
English translation:value generating
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-12 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after reading your explanation:
.... discuss and develop solutions that add value to the customer\'s business/generate value for the customer\'s business

or sthg along these lines
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks very much, most natural solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4value generating
silvia glatzhofer
4and realize them in the most effective way
gangels
4value-creating
Krokodil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value generating


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-12 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after reading your explanation:
.... discuss and develop solutions that add value to the customer\'s business/generate value for the customer\'s business

or sthg along these lines

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks very much, most natural solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: or maybe 'value creating'?
15 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like "add value", it sounds more natural to me. :-)
19 mins

agree  Allesklar: ...discuss, develop and implement solutions that add value...I think I would be tempted to say 'valuable solutions', but that might be a bit too free ?
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: add value
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-creating


Explanation:
would be my guess, value-generating sounds good too.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and realize them in the most effective way


Explanation:
I'd say in this case. To do something effectively creates value by definition and sounds more natural in English then 'value-enhancing' or 'value-generating/creating/promoting' and similar artifices

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search