Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität

English translation: penny-pinching mentality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
English translation:penny-pinching mentality
Entered by: Kieran Sheehan

10:25 Nov 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
Context is a market research questionnaire

Wie geht man mit den Kosten um: Existiert hier auch eine „Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität“?
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
penny-pinching mentality
Explanation:
Hi Kieran! I would say a "penny-pinching mentality".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-19 10:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"penny-pinching mentality\" is too negative for your context, how about \"bargain-hunting mentality\". Any chance of some more context?
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Ian,
judging by the agrees, opinion seems to be unanimous on this, though I'm not as convinced as you that nobody in English speaking markets would undertand "Stinginess is cool", which does after all give a more up-to-date slant on it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11penny-pinching mentality
IanW (X)
3 +1"get it dirt-cheap"
msherms
4Stinginess-is-cool mentality
Fantutti (X)
3saving-is-sweet mentality
Steve Yates
3tight-fisted mindset
CMJ_Trans (X)
1something-for-nothing mentality
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
penny-pinching mentality


Explanation:
Hi Kieran! I would say a "penny-pinching mentality".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-19 10:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"penny-pinching mentality\" is too negative for your context, how about \"bargain-hunting mentality\". Any chance of some more context?

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks Ian,
judging by the agrees, opinion seems to be unanimous on this, though I'm not as convinced as you that nobody in English speaking markets would undertand "Stinginess is cool", which does after all give a more up-to-date slant on it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): yup - both good and context will decide between "pp" and "bh"
7 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): "bargain-hunting" - absolutely right
47 mins

agree  Frosty: Yup, that´s the way to do it. eBay be praised!
1 hr

agree  Tamara Ferencak
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: bargain-hunting
1 hr

agree  msherms
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

agree  Stendhal
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Both suggestions are nice; as you say, it depends on the context
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): 2 good ones!
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
Stinginess-is-cool mentality


Explanation:
PDF] Entertainment Trends Impulses
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with the slogan “Ich bin doch nicht blöd” (Actually, I’m not stupid) and the message
of Saturn “**Geiz ist geil!” (Stinginess is cool!)** hit the mark ...
www.metrogroup.pl/.../-s/1kopgr11t2in7013zahqcq8jbftsxifii/ show/1010178_l2/GB2003-Metro-Marken-MM-S-en.pdf -

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): You couldn't use "Stinginess is cool" because no-one in English-speaking markets would ever get the Saturn reference - and that is all that this is: an attempt to translate the Saturn slogan. And don't get me started on the "Actually, I’m not stupid" ...
43 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tight-fisted mindset


Explanation:
do the same tightfisted/stingy attitudes apply here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-19 11:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PETTIFOGGING mentality

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I wonder if that wouldn't evoke the image of a reluctant consumer rather than one who buys lots of stuff at really low prices (the latter of which the German phrase does in my view)
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
something-for-nothing mentality


Explanation:
another one

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
saving-is-sweet mentality


Explanation:
Fantutti is right about it being the slogan for Saturn, but I can't believe they didn't come up with a snappier translation. This is the best I can manage to preserve the alliteration.

Steve Yates
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geiz-ist-geil-Mentalität
"get it dirt-cheap"


Explanation:
Hi

just another option. I like penny-pinching and the others. To be a bit more creative and negative, you could write something to the effect of a "get it dirt-cheap" mentality.....



msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I like this too
1 hr
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search