Flächenmarketing

English translation: extensive marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenmarketing
English translation:extensive marketing
Entered by: sylvie malich (X)

09:37 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Flächenmarketing
Loggen Sie sich mit Ihrem Passwort
ein, und schon liefern wir Ihnen alle
relevanten Informationen — z.B.
zu den Sortimenten oder zum Flaechenmarketing
njbeckett
Germany
extensive marketing
Explanation:
flächendeckendes Marketing f
extensive marketing
A marketing strategy using a wide network of distributors and a great variety of promotional activities to reach as large a section of the market as possible.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extensive marketing
sylvie malich (X)
3Careful ...
TonyTK
2 +1broad-based marketing
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flaechenmarketing
extensive marketing


Explanation:
flächendeckendes Marketing f
extensive marketing
A marketing strategy using a wide network of distributors and a great variety of promotional activities to reach as large a section of the market as possible.



    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Heine: genau
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
2 hrs
  -> Any relation to the "famous" Frosty?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flaechenmarketing
broad-based marketing


Explanation:
i.e. indiscriminate

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flaechenmarketing
Careful ...


Explanation:
"Flächenmarketing" *normally* has nothing to do with "flächendeckend" or "broad-based". It's a standard term in the field of civic planning and development (attracting new companies/shops to settle in the region and so on). IOW what's being marketed are the "Flächen" themselves.

Lots and lots more context needed ...


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich (X): you've got a point there...
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search