Erlebnis-Lunch

English translation: Rhön-style lunch

11:14 Mar 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Erlebnis-Lunch
Here are some details of this "Erlebnis". I hate any special marketing terms beginning with "Erlebnis" (Erlebniswelt is another term I am not enamoured of). Anybody got any good ideas on this one, without using the word experience:

Rhöner Erlebnis-Lunch im Gasthof Krone


(Pfannenschmaus, Apfelwein-Verkostung)
Dieser Landgasthof hat sich auf regionaltypische Gerichte spezialisiert. Er betreibt zudem die kleinste gewerbliche Apfelwein-Kelterei in Deutschland und stellt hervorragende Apfelweine und –liköre her.
Sehr beliebt sind die Rhöner Pfannengerichte: In einer riesigen Pfanne werden unterschiedliche Spezialitäten angerichtet (u.a. mit Rhöner Lammfleisch), so dass jeder Gast mehrere Gerichte ausprobieren kann.
Maybe speciality lunch is a possibility?
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:Rhön-style lunch
Explanation:
or: Rhön cuisine lunch
Assuming it's clear to your readers what the Rhön is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-03 11:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if they do:
Rhön specialty lunch, or just:

local/regional specialty lunch
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, (by the way is that your real name or are you a Manchester City fan?) and thanks to you and the other people who made me laugh yesterday. Actually for the record I went for Rhön speciality lunch in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Rhön-style lunch
Francis Lee (X)
3 +3themed luncheon
JeffFish (X)
4Specialities from Gasthof Krone
Glenn Peach
3Variety luch
Kathi Stock
4 -1adventure lunch
vanessak
3Delightful lunch
Anita Kobayashi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adventure lunch


Explanation:
a suggestion.

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JeffFish (X): I don't know if I'd want my lunch to be an "adventure"...
1 min

disagree  Francis Lee (X): this is the Rhön, not the Amazon ...
7 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): Reminds me of that jungle programme...
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
themed luncheon


Explanation:
The theme is the local (Rhöner) specialties.

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: i like this one as well as something like Francis' suggestion.
12 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'd prefer "lunch" but i think this is a great suggestion!
24 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): with Hilary
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Variety luch


Explanation:
where several meals may be tested

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delightful lunch


Explanation:
I give it a try

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rhön-style lunch


Explanation:
or: Rhön cuisine lunch
Assuming it's clear to your readers what the Rhön is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-03-03 11:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if they do:
Rhön specialty lunch, or just:

local/regional specialty lunch

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks Francis, (by the way is that your real name or are you a Manchester City fan?) and thanks to you and the other people who made me laugh yesterday. Actually for the record I went for Rhön speciality lunch in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: "Local speciality lunch" may be the safest option. Not another "Erlebnis..."!
23 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like Rhoen-style lunch and "local speciality lunch"
26 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
28 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): Rhön specialty lunch is rather good, but I thought you were British ;-)
2 hrs
  -> aye, but it's their language to adulterate now

agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialities from Gasthof Krone


Explanation:
I forgot the first word: Rhöner specialities from Gasthof Krone

Glenn Peach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search