Adressbeschaffung

English translation: address acquisition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adressbeschaffung
English translation:address acquisition
Entered by: Louise Gough

15:28 Mar 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Direct mailing process
German term or phrase: Adressbeschaffung
Im Direktmarketing liefert xxx den Full-Service von der Konzeption, Kreation, Adressbeschaffung, Druck und Lettershop.

I know what this means but am not sure what the exact term is in English. I thought of "mailing list generation" but perhaps something that actually includes the term "address" might exist. Any suggestions welcome!
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
address acquisition
Explanation:
a stab at finding the non-offensive term, as per my note above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-06 15:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cebus.net/ep/
http://www.leadlists.com/email_marketing_tips.htm
http://templatezone.com/esuite/metrics.asp
Selected response from:

JeffFish (X)
Grading comment
It was a very close-run thing between this and address procurement - sorry I couldn't split the points! Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5address procurement
IanW (X)
3 +3address acquisition
JeffFish (X)
4address finding
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
address acquisition


Explanation:
a stab at finding the non-offensive term, as per my note above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-06 15:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cebus.net/ep/
http://www.leadlists.com/email_marketing_tips.htm
http://templatezone.com/esuite/metrics.asp

JeffFish (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was a very close-run thing between this and address procurement - sorry I couldn't split the points! Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: :-) I was a bit too late - one of many other refs: http://www.globaldmsolutions.com/service.htm
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: my first spontaneous idea, too.
20 mins

agree  RobinB: Though note that in the world of B2C sales, Adressbeschaffung, meaning actually getting people's address off them, is called "lead-getting" or "lead generation".
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
address procurement


Explanation:
I think I'd say "address procurement" here

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
1 min

agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: definitely - used when buying lists.. another of my many other incarnations ;-)
42 mins

agree  David Moore (X)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address finding


Explanation:
I feel this is a mild term acceptable. See:
Email Address Finding - Finding Email Address Software DownloadEmail Address Finding Software include: 1st Mass Mailer, Email Privacy, CheckMail, SafeMail, Mail Snoop Pro, Anti spam and more.
www.tomdownload.com/internet/email/index3.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: that sounds as though you have a particular person's name and want to find out where they live - not quite the same thing
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search