Themeninsel

English translation: thematic display (area)

13:17 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Exhibitions
German term or phrase: Themeninsel
It's for a presentation system used at fairs or exhibitions
Monito
English translation:thematic display (area)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Yes, it is something like that but I am not sure whether that is the correct technical term. Thank you nevertheless
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2themed area
IanW (X)
3 +1thematic display (area)
foehnerk
2 +1topical island
Lancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic display (area)


Explanation:
...

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, it is something like that but I am not sure whether that is the correct technical term. Thank you nevertheless

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
themed area


Explanation:
Not sure from the limited context you've given, but "themed area" may well be what you're looking for.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topical island


Explanation:
...sounds like paradise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-04 14:04:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...maybe even a little bit \'exotic\'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search