Übersetzung

English translation: response ratio (Marketing / questionaire despatch:questionaire replies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersetzung
English translation:response ratio (Marketing / questionaire despatch:questionaire replies)
Entered by: Frosty

15:54 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Übersetzung
Newbie here (so go easy on me! ;-))...

It's from a market research proposal and refers to the number of customer addresses that are required to achieve a valid rate of returns. For example, 100 addresses are required to provide valid results, therefore delivery of 500 addresses are requested, resulting in a "5-fache Übersetzung". Something along the lines of "multiple"...? Sorry I can't give a specific context but it's just an item appearing in a table.
Richard Briggs
response ratio
Explanation:
A standard marketing tool/ratio. Send out 500 letters, get maybe 100 replies. A known ratio from insurance sales is : 50 Names = 12 Appointments = 2 Sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 16:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be that `Übersetzung´ in this context has been borrowed from gearbox terminology?
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
I think that this gets closest. Considering it's an automotive research company, I think you could be right about the gearbox terminology! I just wonder how happy they are with the original German in this context... Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2response ratio
Frosty
3 +1five times as many addresses as contacts required
BrigitteHilgner
4which translates into five times the certainty of data
ScriptUntergang
3five-fold ratio
Claire Langhard
3overshoot
Lancashireman
2coverage
IanW (X)
2fivefold excess
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übersetzung
fivefold excess


Explanation:
... as a first approximation. I'm not sure if there's a more appropriate term here - pls wait for comments of native speakers experienced in the field.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Übersetzung
coverage


Explanation:
Hi Richard - thought I recognised the name!

I don't remember coming across this in my market research travels, but the word "coverage" springs repeatedly to mind. Perhaps "5:1 coverage" or something like that.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Übersetzung
response ratio


Explanation:
A standard marketing tool/ratio. Send out 500 letters, get maybe 100 replies. A known ratio from insurance sales is : 50 Names = 12 Appointments = 2 Sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 16:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it be that `Übersetzung´ in this context has been borrowed from gearbox terminology?

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I think that this gets closest. Considering it's an automotive research company, I think you could be right about the gearbox terminology! I just wonder how happy they are with the original German in this context... Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But isn't that the exact opposite of what Richard is asking for?
3 mins
  -> Not as I read it! 100 addresses (replies) needed for valid results. 500 letters need to be sent out to be sure of receiving 100 answers. I cannot imagine it being anything else.

agree  Lancashireman: Plausible. "Geared up by a factor of five"?
46 mins

agree  roneill: this sounds right
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übersetzung
overshoot


Explanation:
overshoot
verb or noun: exceed (a financial target or limit).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-04 16:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"safety factor\"?
see this reference to a tenfold safety factor
http://www.ecologic-ipm.com/tenfold.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übersetzung
five times as many addresses as contacts required


Explanation:
This may not be in the least bit elegant, but this is what we used to say/write when I was still in market research.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Übersetzung
which translates into five times the certainty of data


Explanation:
I believe Übersetzung is being used here metaphorically in a mechanical sense, as with a gear ratio. 100 cards = 1 x valid results, so 500 = 5 x valid results. Since it's research, you need a certain minimum pool to produce scientifically valid data - normal scientific method. They want to be five times as sure their results are valid and not just a fluke or result of a moon phase.

ScriptUntergang
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übersetzung
five-fold ratio


Explanation:
try this term...
agree with comments of the others...five times the number sent in order to receive the correct number of responses

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search