Auf den letzten Metern entscheidet nur eins: der Feinschliff

English translation: When it's neck and neck ....

09:17 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Auf den letzten Metern entscheidet nur eins: der Feinschliff
Anzeigenmotiv: Schlittschuhlaufen
Needed for a headline
Thanks
AB
English translation:When it's neck and neck ....
Explanation:
it's the XXX that counts

I'm not sure whether this is or isn't referring to an actual race - surely you can have ice-skating races? - so this may or may not be appropriate./
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2When it's neck and neck ....
Armorel Young
3On the home straight you need that cutting edge
Lancashireman
1 +1only trying - (English native speakers needed)
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When it's neck and neck ....


Explanation:
it's the XXX that counts

I'm not sure whether this is or isn't referring to an actual race - surely you can have ice-skating races? - so this may or may not be appropriate./

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: ...it's ony a finely sharpened blade that will see you first over the line...
8 mins

neutral  ENGSOL: I like this solution. The problem is, of course, what to put in for XXX! ;-) Perhaps the image (ice-skating, race) needs to be changed, e.g. Feinschliff -> polish or cut a diamond/crystal etc?
11 mins
  -> I think the asker needs to fill us in on what is actually being advertised and for what purpose.

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only trying - (English native speakers needed)


Explanation:
To get things started!

First of all, IMO there is no sense in combining ice skating (http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&lr=&q=ice-skating ) with "in the final meters", for a sprint in the final meters is only relevant in a race.

But to consider your sentence:
Feinschliff means the final or finishing sharpening of blades, thus getting sharp edges.

So your translation has to use the "sharp edges" or "sharpened blades" pictures to get the link to (speed)skating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-06 11:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we don\'t know what kind of photograph (Anzeigenmotiv) is used we cannot decide if neck and neck or sharpened blades are OK:

The Headline together with this photograph - of a German athlete :-)))

http://www.viewcalgary.com/peter/skatingWCup/images/garbrech...

would work, IMO.

So I second Armorel in asking the Asker, what kind of image is it, and what is being advertised and for what purpose?

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, if this is image advertising for something other than skates, we need to know what is actually being advertised, in order to know how figuratively to undestand the slogan. 'The final touch is what wins the race' might work as a 'generic' translation.
2 hrs
  -> yes, your headline is nice if we cannot get any more information.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the home straight you need that cutting edge


Explanation:
Giving you that cutting edge on the home straight

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search