Totalunternehmen

English translation: total solutions provider

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totalunternehmen
English translation:total solutions provider
Entered by: Daniela Wolff

14:52 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Company description
German term or phrase: Totalunternehmen
The company describes itself as a "Totalunternehmen in der visuellen Kommunikation".
Daniela Wolff
total solutions provider
Explanation:
...is also fairly common in this context, e.g.:

http://www.maestrocompserv.co.uk/

Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ian. This is the term I will use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3total solutions provider
Ian M-H (X)
3 +2end-to-end provider
IanW (X)
3 +1a one-stop shop
Lancashireman
3full-service visual communication provider
Robert Kleemaier
3systems integrator, solution provider
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systems integrator, solution provider


Explanation:
..maybe.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-service visual communication provider


Explanation:
Hi Daniela,
This jumble of words doesn't seem to be very prevalent on the net -- an indicator of a new trend perhaps? -- but it might, just might, reflect meaning of what your client wants to convey.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-06 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... reflect THE meaning...


    Reference: http://www.novascotia.worldweb.com/BusinessIndex/Advertising...
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end-to-end provider


Explanation:
"End-to-end provider in the field of visual communications" is what springs to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-06 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To address this, we have opted for the industry\'s leading IP-based MPLS solution from Cisco. As an ***end-to-end provider*** of world-class communication services, we are now uniquely positioned to offer high-speed, carrier-class services to various enterprises in the country.\"

http://newsroom.cisco.com/dlls/global/asiapac/news/2004/pr_0...

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
16 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Excellent
33 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total solutions provider


Explanation:
...is also fairly common in this context, e.g.:

http://www.maestrocompserv.co.uk/



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Ian. This is the term I will use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
8 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Can't go wrong with either Ian here
17 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a one-stop shop


Explanation:
Apparently, this usage is not restricted to the retail sector any more.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): This could well work in a sentence along the lines of "your one-stop shop for...", but I still prefer my own answer ;-) and Ian W's
1 hr
  -> I prefer the other two as well ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search