International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Vorfeld (in this context)

English translation: in advance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorfeld
English translation:in advance
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:46 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Filming/producing a commercial
German term or phrase: Vorfeld (in this context)
Marketing context: commercial is being produced.
As in, "Sind Rechte für Vkf-Materialien im Vorfelde?
Vkf is short for "Verkaufsförderung", merchandising or sales promotion. But the meaning of the sentence is lost on me, I'm afraid. I've seen "Vorfeld" as pre-position, previously, and preliminary stages.

Any advice?
lucasm (X)
in advance
Explanation:
I reckon that's what they mean here. As in, "do rights for sales promotion materials have to be purchased in advance?"

HTH
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison. I was struggling to put it together, and this helped immensely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in advance
Alison Schwitzgebel
4preliminary stages
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary stages


Explanation:
would be my best choice in this context. Don't be confused by the - e in VorfeldE...

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in advance


Explanation:
I reckon that's what they mean here. As in, "do rights for sales promotion materials have to be purchased in advance?"

HTH
Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Alison. I was struggling to put it together, and this helped immensely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search