KVA

English translation: (price) estimate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KVA (Kostenvoranschlag)
English translation:(price) estimate
Entered by: Lydia Molea

19:17 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Filming/producing a commercial
German term or phrase: KVA
Here's the entire sentence, taken from an internal marketing document (a commercial is to be produced):

Bis wann soll ein KVA in welcher Form vorliegen?

I found a term Kids-Verbraucher-Analyse, can anyone confirm that this is what is being referred to?
xxxlucasm
(price) estimate
Explanation:
KVA = Kostenvoranschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 19:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, i meant confidence level 3 not 5
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, to both of you. Goodness, now I'm really beginning to feel like the novice that I am. Just keep learning, I guess...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(price) estimate
Lydia Molea
4Kostenvoranschlag
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(price) estimate


Explanation:
KVA = Kostenvoranschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 19:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, i meant confidence level 3 not 5

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, to both of you. Goodness, now I'm really beginning to feel like the novice that I am. Just keep learning, I guess...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: why - you're aboslutely spot on!
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Herzog
13 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kostenvoranschlag


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 19:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, lydia gets it... I forgot to put the English translation in....


    Reference: http://www,abkuerzungen.de
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search