Gesprächsgestaltung

English translation: approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesprächsgestaltung
English translation:approach
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:50 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Gesprächsgestaltung
Wie wir alle wissen, passiert in jeder Situation das, was man sich vorgenommen hat. Zu einer erfolgreichen **Gesprächsgestaltung** gehört, dass man sich vorab Gedanken macht, mit wem man worüber wie lange sprechen möchte. Oberstes Gebot der Kundenorientierung ist es, zu Beginn eines jeden Gespräches die Identität des Besuchers zu ermitteln.

This is about how to approach visitors to your booth at a trade fair.
I've been tiptoeing around this word and can't come up with anything I like (same for Gesprächsführung, for which there is at least a gloss entry -- sort of)
Trudy Peters
United States
approach
Explanation:
IMO you've answered it yourself. To me, the subject is planning the approach to visitors. It is important to have a "planned approach". Rehearse in your head what you are going to say, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Yup, you're right! Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2approach
foehnerk
4exchange
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1engagement/ communication/ interaction with the visitor
Olaf Reibedanz
4sales pitch
Lancashireman
3 +1sales encounter
Terry Gilman
4(oral) presentation
swisstell
3conducting the conversation
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesprächsgestaltung
sales pitch


Explanation:
http://www.rickross.com/reference/landmark/landmark41.html
+ 2.5 megagoogles

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesprächsgestaltung
(oral) presentation


Explanation:
this is less than a sales pitch and more of a serious .... presentation. "Oral" is ideally deleted if the further context implies this to be a personal talk

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesprächsgestaltung
sales encounter


Explanation:
just another suggestion, possibly sales opportunity, since the context is clear: - A successful / Every successful sales encounter requires/involves deciding ahead of time which visitors to talk to about what and for how long. ...thinking ahead of time about...

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Like it, Terry.
19 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gesprächsgestaltung
approach


Explanation:
IMO you've answered it yourself. To me, the subject is planning the approach to visitors. It is important to have a "planned approach". Rehearse in your head what you are going to say, etc. etc.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yup, you're right! Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: it's farther from the German, closer to normal English (It's been a long day)
37 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesprächsgestaltung
conducting the conversation


Explanation:
To successfully conduct the conversation...

...my suggestion

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesprächsgestaltung
engagement/ communication/ interaction with the visitor


Explanation:
A successful engagement with the visitor requires...
In order to engage successfully with visitors, it is necessary to...

OR:

An effective communication...
A positive/successful interaction...


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Like all these, especially interaction (but communication here is uncountable - no article)
48 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange


Explanation:
For a successful exchange with a visitor or potential customer, it is important to....

you could also talk about "establishing (first) contact"

How to manage exchanges with clients

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search