ab CHF 49.-

English translation: save at least CHF 49

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab CHF 49.-
English translation:save at least CHF 49
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

00:36 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / pricing terminology
German term or phrase: ab CHF 49.-
Here's the context:

Ihre Vorteile beim Spezialangebot - mind. CHF 296.- sparen!

• ADSL-Aufschaltgebühr im Wert von CHF 149.- geschenkt.
• USB-Modem gratis (im Wert von CHF 98.-), auf alle anderen Modems/Router (inklusive WLAN-Router) CHF 100.- Rabatt.
• Abogebühr im ersten Monat geschenkt: ab CHF 49.-.


"from CHF 49" doesn't make sense to me here, because that would mean that if your subscripion was, say, only CHF 30, you would still have to pay CHF 30 - nothing "geschenkt" in that case.

I assume the subscription fee is CHF 49 for everyone and so the best translation would be "save CHF 49", but I haven't seen "ab" used like that before.

I await your wise counsel!
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
(save) at least 49 Swiss Francs
Explanation:
The German text indicates that the savings could even be higher, but it is at least 49 SFr.
Selected response from:

VMS
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I put "save at least CHF 49".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5save CHF 49 or more
Nick Somers (X)
4 +1save from CHF 49,-
rangepost
4 +1(save) at least 49 Swiss Francs
VMS
4save upwards of
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1Swiss Francs
Rolf Bueskens


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save from CHF 49,-


Explanation:
I would say, if you choose the lowest price plan you would save CHF 49, if you choose a higher plan you would save more.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: perhaps 'at least' sounds better in English
40 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Nick Somers (X): The alliteration saVe From Forty-nine is difficult. Also note 49,- is not English notation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swiss Francs


Explanation:
Guessing, but most probably the new 3-digit code for Swiss Francs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-08 02:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I rushed into it ...
Agree with \'rangepost\'.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
It is not important whether the currency is Swiss francs or Zambian kwacha. Should it be "from CHF 49" or "save atleast CHF 49"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): ...and C onfederatio H elvetica F ranken is CHF
1 hr
  -> That's what my guess was based on, but see asker's comment.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is not important whether the currency is Swiss francs or Zambian kwacha. Should it be "from CHF 49" or "save atleast CHF 49"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(save) at least 49 Swiss Francs


Explanation:
The German text indicates that the savings could even be higher, but it is at least 49 SFr.

VMS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I put "save at least CHF 49".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
save CHF 49 or more


Explanation:
As an alternative to "at least".
Why doesn't "save from" work? Answer: because of the consonants v f and f all together.

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: I also understand it this way - CHF 49,00 must be the MINIMUM monthly charge. Add the figures and you will come to the MIND. saving of CHF 296! But you could save more - if you have selected a higher monthly tarif.
49 mins

agree  Linda Flebus
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  MMUlr
3 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save upwards of


Explanation:
49 Swiss francs (and CHF = the official ISO code for that particular currency)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search