Prüforganisation

English translation: testing or inspection authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüforganisation
English translation:testing or inspection authority
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

05:15 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Prüforganisation
"Hinter (Firmenname) steht die jahrzehntelange Kompetenz zweier weltweit tätiger Prüforganisationen."
Hab ich Tomaten im Hirn oder auf den Augen? Auditing or testing organisations? Hilfe!!
Kathinka van de Griendt
testing or inspection authority
Explanation:
You don't say what kind of organisation it is.
I think "authority" sounds more natural, but whether testing or inspection is another matter.
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1testing institute
Hermann
2 +2testing or inspection authority
Nick Somers (X)
3testing organization
meopp
3suggestion:
Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion:


Explanation:
provided there is no previous reference in the text to auditing companies, I would rather think that they mean something like control associations (safety check) similar to TÜV (Technical Control Association)operating on a global scale

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prüforganisation
testing organization


Explanation:
If it is an organization like TÜV I would suggest the above. The same is used in both websites below one of which is from TÜV Austria. Have a look and decide for yourself. Both have an English and German version.


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/news/2000/kwu03e.htm
    Reference: http://www.tuev.at/go/index.pl?l=uk&seite=wp52
meopp
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): The Austrian site at least is not the most marvellous translation I've ever seen.
59 mins

neutral  Textklick: With Nick
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prüforganisation
testing or inspection authority


Explanation:
You don't say what kind of organisation it is.
I think "authority" sounds more natural, but whether testing or inspection is another matter.

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Yep. Testing or inspection should be evident from the full context
1 hr

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüforganisation
testing institute


Explanation:
that's how I know them. 55.800 googles

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
23 mins
  -> thks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search