Zu Zeiten größeren Arbeitsanfalls ließ er......

English translation: during phases with heavy workloads

10:41 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Job Reference
German term or phrase: Zu Zeiten größeren Arbeitsanfalls ließ er......
Zu Zeiten größeren Arbeitsanfalls ließ er keine Leistungsschwankungen erkennen und stellte damit seine große Ausdauer sowie hohe Belastbarkeit unter Beweis

anyone know standard way of expressing this in references. Know what it means, just not sure what standard is in GB English
Thanks
AB
English translation:during phases with heavy workloads
Explanation:
during phases with heavy workloads

or something to that effect depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3during phases with heavy workloads
msherms
3 +2During our busier periods...
Lancashireman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zu Zeiten größeren Arbeitsanfalls ließ er......
during phases with heavy workloads


Explanation:
during phases with heavy workloads

or something to that effect depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  Steffen Walter: or just "during heavy workloads"
11 mins
  -> thanks - yes that is good

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zu Zeiten größeren Arbeitsanfalls ließ er......
During our busier periods...


Explanation:
'work' is understood in the context

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: This is nice and simple. The best way in work references.
1 hr

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search