auf den hinteren Plätzen landen

English translation: to bring up the rear

11:24 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: auf den hinteren Plätzen landen
Wenn ein Produkt nicht so beliebt ist. Es landet bei den Konsumenten "auf den hinteren Plätzen". Ich würde es gerne - wenn möglich - wortwörtlich übersetzen - wie bei einem Läufer.
Giulia Capulet
English translation:to bring up the rear
Explanation:
one of many
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you. Next time, it's Ian's turn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bringing up the rear
IanW (X)
4 +3to bring up the rear
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3The product was an also-ran
Frosty
4is trailing the pack
gangels
4relegated to the back of the field
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1lags behind in the popularity stakes
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bring up the rear


Explanation:
one of many

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you. Next time, it's Ian's turn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Hi Mr O'-you should hire the guy below-seems to be on the same wavelength ;-)
1 min
  -> if you can think of a smart-alek reply I could use, do send it to me ;-)

agree  Ian M-H (X)
10 mins

agree  Claire Langhard
26 mins

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Don't want to be a spoilsport, but strictly speaking bringing up the rear is the Schlusslicht, lanterne rouge
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf den hinteren Plätzen landen
bringing up the rear


Explanation:
I'd say "bringing up the rear" here - that's a sports analogy as well.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
1 min

agree  Ian M-H (X)
10 mins

agree  Claire Langhard
25 mins

neutral  writeaway: I think your answer is every bit as good as Cilians, but since Nick only bothered to neutral C's and not yours, I thought I'd even the score (so neither of you is 'bringing up the rear'. ;-)
46 mins
  -> Er ... but a neutral doesn't make any difference. Nice to see the Americans still policing the world, though ...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The product was an also-ran


Explanation:
where the customers were concerned.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This one deserves to be up there with the front-runners
4 mins
  -> Thankyou, good Sir. An indication of a misspent youth playing the donkeys!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: unless not "wortwörtlich" enough
7 mins
  -> Thankyou, good Sir.

agree  Ian M-H (X): among the also-rans
8 mins
  -> Thanky, good Sir.

neutral  Claire Langhard: I like it, but Cilian get's it by a short head at the post...
24 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lags behind in the popularity stakes


Explanation:
Something with also-ran does indeed suggest itself, but this attempt might be more manageable (we don't have the context).

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but Asker want us to provide an answer in a sporting context (made-to-order translation "help", so to speak)
9 mins
  -> Popularity stakes is my lip-service to sport - take it or leave it

agree  Ian M-H (X): "stakes" is enough of a link to sport and means that this late entry is well positioned to come up on the rails in the final furlong
52 mins
  -> Are you hedging your bets?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relegated to the back of the field


Explanation:
a late runner

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is trailing the pack


Explanation:
another way of saying it, but all the rest are good. Of course, bringing up the rear means being the very last, not just ein hinderer Platz

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search