Empfehlungstext

English translation: Recommendation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Empfehlungstext
English translation:Recommendation
Entered by: Frosty

20:29 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Empfehlungstext
Ihr Freund oder Bekannter liest Ihre E-Mail mit dem Empfehlungstext und klickt auf den Link.
Eve Schuttler
Recommendation
Explanation:
Just so!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recommendation
Frosty
4reference text
Christine Lam
3(with your) endorsement (text)
Lancashireman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recommendation


Explanation:
Just so!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): So!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  IanW (X): Keepin' it simple!
10 hrs
  -> But of course!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(with your) endorsement (text)


Explanation:
'text' is optional

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference text


Explanation:
Empfehlung = reference in this case
Click on a REFERENCE TEXT link (blue heading). This will launch Acrobat and
display the Reference document you selected ...
space.admin.ucla.edu/help/howdoicat.html - 61k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search