Produkt-Freischaltung

English translation: registration

20:34 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Produkt-Freischaltung
Sobald Produkt-Freischaltung und Bezahlung abgewickelt sind, wird Ihnen die entsprechende Prämie auf Ihrem Konto gutgeschrieben.
Eve Schuttler
English translation:registration
Explanation:
In the context of software Freischltung refers to the process of getting the software activated/enabled - i.e. getting permission to use it. In many cases this is done by registering your purchase, so registration could be the word to use here - otherwise I'd go for "activation".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Went for "activation". Thanks to you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6product release
Tom Funke
3registration
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
product release


Explanation:
As soon as the product has been released and the payment made, your account will be credited with the appropriate bonus (or premium).
(More context might be helpful).

Tom Funke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert
22 mins

agree  foehnerk
1 hr

agree  EMatt
2 hrs

agree  MandyT
10 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
19 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
1 day 27 mins

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration


Explanation:
In the context of software Freischltung refers to the process of getting the software activated/enabled - i.e. getting permission to use it. In many cases this is done by registering your purchase, so registration could be the word to use here - otherwise I'd go for "activation".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Went for "activation". Thanks to you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search