Widerrufsfrist

English translation: cancellation period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerrufsfrist
English translation:cancellation period
Entered by: Michael Schubert

05:05 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Widerrufsfrist
Source:
Nach Ablauf der Widerrufsfrist von 2 Wochen wird einmal im Monat die bis zum Ende des Vormonats angefallene Provision, nach Freigabe durch Sie, per Banküberweisung oder Verrechnungsscheck über unseren Partner XXXX(company name) ausbezahlt.
Eve Schuttler
cancellation period
Explanation:
The period during which the participant (presumably a salesman working on a commission basis) may withdraw from the agreement/scheme.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cancellation period
Michael Schubert
4cooling-off period
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancellation period


Explanation:
The period during which the participant (presumably a salesman working on a commission basis) may withdraw from the agreement/scheme.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Britta Anion (X)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

agree  Orla Shanaghy
4 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling-off period


Explanation:
This is what this is usually called in H.P agreements.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search