Gleichstellungsgründen

English translation: parity reasons

05:13 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Gleichstellungsgründen
Source:
Da es sich bei "empfehlen & verdienen" von XXX(company name) um ein Partnerprogramm für alle Interessierten handelt, ist aus Gleichstellungsgründen nur eine Art der Auszahlung vorgesehen.

Note: Please do not refer me to the KudoZ glossary it is not in there. If you find "Gleichschaltung" in the glossary it is not what I am after in this context. Thanks!
Eve Schuttler
English translation:parity reasons
Explanation:
for parity reasons might fit your context
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to ensure equal opportunity
Michael Schubert
4parity reasons
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleichstellungsgründen
parity reasons


Explanation:
for parity reasons might fit your context

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aus Gleichstellungsgründen
to ensure equal opportunity


Explanation:
or: for the sake of fairness, for reasons of equality

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: I think this fits best
36 mins

agree  vanessak
47 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  MandyT
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search