Geworbene

English translation: recruit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werben / anwerben
English translation:recruit
Entered by: Michael Schubert

05:22 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Geworbene
Source:
Wenn der Geworbene nicht unmittelbar nach Erhalt der Empfehlungsmail die Bestellung ausführt kann die Empfehlung nicht zugeordnet werden.

Note: I looked in the glossary! All I can find is geworben (raised=verb). I am after "Geworbene" (in bezug auf die Person).
Eve Schuttler
The newly recruited [customer] must place the order immediately upon...
Explanation:
One can recruit/enlist/sign on/sign up new or potential customers, and from your context I gather that this is what is happening. But referring to those people (Geworbene) as "recruits" or "enlisted" sounds strange indeed (military, not commercial). Thus I would combine any such word with the implied noun that is missing after "der Geworbene":

"The newly recruited [customer or whatever] must place the order immediately upon receipt of the [Empfehlungsmail] ..."

or:

"The [Empfehlung] cannot be assigned unless the newly recruited [customer] places the order immediately upon receipt of the [Empfehlungsmail]."
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(newly) referred customer
ENGSOL
4The newly recruited [customer] must place the order immediately upon...
Michael Schubert
3ad(vertisement) recipient
Joseph Hovan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad(vertisement) recipient


Explanation:
I don't think there's any one word in English that means exactly this, but this would at least bring the meaning across and makes sense to me in this context as a native English speaker. Good luck!

Joseph Hovan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The newly recruited [customer] must place the order immediately upon...


Explanation:
One can recruit/enlist/sign on/sign up new or potential customers, and from your context I gather that this is what is happening. But referring to those people (Geworbene) as "recruits" or "enlisted" sounds strange indeed (military, not commercial). Thus I would combine any such word with the implied noun that is missing after "der Geworbene":

"The newly recruited [customer or whatever] must place the order immediately upon receipt of the [Empfehlungsmail] ..."

or:

"The [Empfehlung] cannot be assigned unless the newly recruited [customer] places the order immediately upon receipt of the [Empfehlungsmail]."

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(newly) referred customer


Explanation:
might be an option,
i.e. context: the *Geworbener* in a kind of refer-a-friend program


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/508508/ref=br_...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=%22Refer-A...
ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: If empfehlen = refer & Emfehlungsmail = referral in your translation, then this is your term.
7 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search