Authentizität

English translation: authenticity

05:29 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Authentizität
Source:
Sollten Sie Zweifel an der Authentizität des Absenders haben, ignorieren Sie diese E-Mail bitte.

Note: Again this term is not in the KudoZ glossary!
Eve Schuttler
English translation:authenticity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 05:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be aware that the sender cannot be verified. If you doubt the authenticity of the sender, then please ignore this e-mail. ...
www.20six.co.uk/Simon247 - 47k -
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Just wanted to be on the save side. Thanks to all for confirmation!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9authenticity
Niamh Mahony
5genuineness
Yvonne Becker
4I agree with authenticity
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Authentizität
authenticity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 05:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be aware that the sender cannot be verified. If you doubt the authenticity of the sender, then please ignore this e-mail. ...
www.20six.co.uk/Simon247 - 47k -

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Just wanted to be on the save side. Thanks to all for confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
2 mins

agree  Joseph Hovan: yes, indeed, but I think we would use "verified identity" or "verified ID" in plain English. Authenticity sound a bit stilted to me.
7 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Absolutely. Hardly any mystery here; I don't quite understand the question!
9 mins

agree  vanessak
31 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
57 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Authentizität
genuineness


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authentizität
I agree with authenticity


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Then why don't you just agree with Niamh?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search