kommunikative Umsetzung

English translation: communication strategy

09:15 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: kommunikative Umsetzung
"Dieses wird durch die Abstimmung der kommunikativen Umsetzung gemeinsam mit unserem Partner vervollständigt." From a job discription (Product marketing manager). Any ideas on "kommunikative Umsetzung"? - Thanks
georg schreiner
English translation:communication strategy
Explanation:
or turn it around to say ...

The process is completed by coordinating with our partner how (something) is to be implemented in terms of communication.

But it's a bit tricky without knowing what's being implemented and what the dieses refers back to.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in consultation with
wrtransco
2communication strategy
Mary Worby
2communicative approach
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communicative approach


Explanation:
might work. Others may have better ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, ich denke nicht, dass hier Umsetzung mit implementation zu übersetzen ist. Es geht vielmehr um Teamfähigkeit, also Abstimmung mit dem Partner, wie man was nach außen *kommuniziert*.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communication strategy


Explanation:
or turn it around to say ...

The process is completed by coordinating with our partner how (something) is to be implemented in terms of communication.

But it's a bit tricky without knowing what's being implemented and what the dieses refers back to.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in consultation with


Explanation:
obowhl ich noch immer nicht weiß, worum es wirklich geht Ich nehme aber an, dass etwas erst abgesprochen werden muss (bzw. wird), d.h. in Rücksprache mit jemandem geschieht.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search