gar in enger Produktkooperation

English translation: in close product cooperation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in enger Produktkooperation
English translation:in close product cooperation
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

17:03 Jan 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising/wristwatches
German term or phrase: gar in enger Produktkooperation
In an article about watch winders (watch winders are a machine basically that winds watches for you).

"Die neuesten Generationen (of watch winders) werden *gar in enger Produktkooperation* gemeinsam mit XX(company) entwickelt."

Here's what I have:
"The newest generations are developed jointly with XX *???*."

Thanks!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
in close product cooperation
Explanation:
the "gar" meaning ... "even" in close product cooperation
Selected response from:

Katy62
Grading comment
This is what I was originally thinking as well, so I decided on this one. Thanks Katy and to all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in close product cooperation
Katy62
4 +2the products are even developed in close cooperation with
William Stein
3 +1close scharing of products or product sharing / product collaboration
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in close product cooperation


Explanation:
the "gar" meaning ... "even" in close product cooperation

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
This is what I was originally thinking as well, so I decided on this one. Thanks Katy and to all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close scharing of products or product sharing / product collaboration


Explanation:
that's how I read the sentence



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

close collaboration on produts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sentence:

products are also developed in close collaboration with xxx

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> danke

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the products are even developed in close cooperation with


Explanation:
"gar" is the same as "sogar", which generally marks an opposition to what comes before. I don't know your context but "sogar" would make sense if the previous sentence were something like "These companies do not work completely independently. On the contrary/But rather...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Good explanation.
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search