Abschlusslaufzeit / Laufzeit

English translation: suggestion:

10:08 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Abschlusslaufzeit / Laufzeit
Abschlusslaufzeit (eines Inserates / Werbung):
running time?

Ist Abschlusslaufzeit dasselbe wie Laufzeit?
ibz
English translation:suggestion:
Explanation:
Laufzeit eines Inserates – placement of advertisement for a period of xxx weeks

Abschlusslaufzeit – placement of advert as a fixed price promotion of CHF xxx for xxx weeks, at a discounted rate of CHF xxx for xxx weeks


That's how I would explain it.
Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you need nouns:

placement period of xxx days/weeks/months
30 day placement period (as an example)
... at the normal rate

... at discounted rates (of xx%), with specially agreed terms, with volume discounts, at the promotional price of xxxCHF (I\'m still not quite sure what the discount applies to :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some google examples for good measure:

Advertising Space/Advertising Rates. ... Price/Issue (3-month placement period), Price/Year (1-year placement period). ...
www.river-f.com/english/via/zvia56.htm

Full payment for te ad entire placement period is required before we post your ad. ...
www.esatcom.net/ads-submitform.htm

advertising your classic car with Motoring Classics ... amend it if you wish during the standard tree months placement period. ...
www.motoringclassics.mainhost.co.uk/ classic-cars-sales-events-uk
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you for your extensive answer. It was a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggestion:
Nicole Tata
4length of publication
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion:


Explanation:
Laufzeit eines Inserates – placement of advertisement for a period of xxx weeks

Abschlusslaufzeit – placement of advert as a fixed price promotion of CHF xxx for xxx weeks, at a discounted rate of CHF xxx for xxx weeks


That's how I would explain it.
Hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you need nouns:

placement period of xxx days/weeks/months
30 day placement period (as an example)
... at the normal rate

... at discounted rates (of xx%), with specially agreed terms, with volume discounts, at the promotional price of xxxCHF (I\'m still not quite sure what the discount applies to :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some google examples for good measure:

Advertising Space/Advertising Rates. ... Price/Issue (3-month placement period), Price/Year (1-year placement period). ...
www.river-f.com/english/via/zvia56.htm

Full payment for te ad entire placement period is required before we post your ad. ...
www.esatcom.net/ads-submitform.htm

advertising your classic car with Motoring Classics ... amend it if you wish during the standard tree months placement period. ...
www.motoringclassics.mainhost.co.uk/ classic-cars-sales-events-uk


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you for your extensive answer. It was a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: nicely explained
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of publication


Explanation:
would be Laufzeit in the US.

length of publication when transacted in francs

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search