Erzväter

English translation: patriarch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzvater
English translation:patriarch
Entered by: Wynona Kaspar

12:21 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Erzväter
biblical, Old Testament
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
patriarch
Explanation:
From Oxford-Duden

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eternal Father
jerrie
4patriarch
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patriarch


Explanation:
From Oxford-Duden

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eternal Father


Explanation:
The One Father
(arch - chief/ruling)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search