Bereichsunterschneidung

English translation: tracking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereichsunterschneidung
English translation:tracking
Entered by: Nadja Leonard

00:42 May 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bereichsunterschneidung
This term comes from a graphic design text on typefaces and logos.

Thank you!
Nadja
Nadja Leonard
United States
track amount, tracking
Explanation:
Track amount is what Quark calls it, Adobe uses the term tracking:

Kerning and Tracking Text in Adobe Illustrator
... If you find that the default Illustrator kerning and tracking values are not precise
enough for you, you can enter new measurement values in Preferences>Type & ...
www.creativecow.net/articles/ clark_lon/kernandtracking/

Quark: tech•notes - Abweichende Präferenzen ( ...
... Benutzerdefinierte Unterschneidungs-/Spationierungstabellen (Hilfsmittel '
Unterschneidung bearbeiten oder Hilfsmittel ' Spationierung bearbeiten). ...
euro.quark.com/de/support/techinfo/ technotes.jsp?idx=91

Kerning (=Unterschneidung) refers to modifying the distance between two characters. Using A and V as an example - they have to be moved closer together to look goood. That's kerning.

Tracking (=Spationierung) means modifying the distance between any number of characters. It can be applied to highlighted sections, paragraphs, style sheets, etc.

Tracking can be viewed as kerning applied to a complete paragraph (or whatever is selected), hence the awkward term "Bereichsunterschneidung". Actually, it's a modification of the character spacing (Laufweite), which is a property of any given font.
(http://www.hauszeitung.eb-wolfbach.ch/9718c/l/laufweite/lauf...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed reply.

Nadja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1track amount, tracking
Klaus Herrmann
4character spacing
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character spacing


Explanation:
bereichsunterschneidung
der abstand zwischen den buchstaben wird vergrößert, oder verkleinert.
http://www.carto.net/help/freehand/inspektor/

MS Word: According to the above definition, that is what is called (character) spacing in Word.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track amount, tracking


Explanation:
Track amount is what Quark calls it, Adobe uses the term tracking:

Kerning and Tracking Text in Adobe Illustrator
... If you find that the default Illustrator kerning and tracking values are not precise
enough for you, you can enter new measurement values in Preferences>Type & ...
www.creativecow.net/articles/ clark_lon/kernandtracking/

Quark: tech•notes - Abweichende Präferenzen ( ...
... Benutzerdefinierte Unterschneidungs-/Spationierungstabellen (Hilfsmittel '
Unterschneidung bearbeiten oder Hilfsmittel ' Spationierung bearbeiten). ...
euro.quark.com/de/support/techinfo/ technotes.jsp?idx=91

Kerning (=Unterschneidung) refers to modifying the distance between two characters. Using A and V as an example - they have to be moved closer together to look goood. That's kerning.

Tracking (=Spationierung) means modifying the distance between any number of characters. It can be applied to highlighted sections, paragraphs, style sheets, etc.

Tracking can be viewed as kerning applied to a complete paragraph (or whatever is selected), hence the awkward term "Bereichsunterschneidung". Actually, it's a modification of the character spacing (Laufweite), which is a property of any given font.
(http://www.hauszeitung.eb-wolfbach.ch/9718c/l/laufweite/lauf...


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the detailed reply.

Nadja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, small type sizes need looser tracking for readability than do larger
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search