Zeichen setzen

English translation: Send the right signals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichen setzen
English translation:Send the right signals
Entered by: Paula Price

22:39 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Zeichen setzen
Zeichen setzen!

Egal, ob Bewerbungsgespräch, neue Bekanntschaft oder Spontantalk in der U-Bahn: Ob wir jemanden sympathisch finden oder nicht, hängt nur zu etwa 5 % vom Inhalt des Gesagten ab.
(Appears as a heading in a section about body language)
Paula Price
Send the right signals
Explanation:
Bleibt relativ nahe am Original (Zeichen~signals), und kann sich auch auf non-verbale Kommunikation beziehen.

Eric
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Leave your mark!
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +4Send the right signals
3Sigma
5create a beacon(for guidance)
Wolf Brosius (X)
4 +1Your picture speaks a thousand words
William Stein
4 +1Body language is the key!
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5Use your body language!
marielly
4Nonverbal impression or Signals without words
Fantutti (X)
3Make your mark!
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Body language is the key!


Explanation:
I woudl get away from the original and use something like this.

Good luck :-)
Karin Zimmer

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make your mark!


Explanation:
That is an odd heading. I am not sure if I understand it correctly.
Just a suggestion.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use your body language!


Explanation:
There is no literal translation from 'Zeichen setzen' into english. I would focus on the message itself (about body language) and highten it, so there is no doubt what you are meaning. luck. ;)

marielly
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your picture speaks a thousand words


Explanation:
or
Words are created in your own image.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave your mark!


Explanation:
Make an impression....!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
34 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs
  -> thank you all!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nonverbal impression or Signals without words


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Mfg, Raphaela

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1023

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Send the right signals


Explanation:
Bleibt relativ nahe am Original (Zeichen~signals), und kann sich auch auf non-verbale Kommunikation beziehen.

Eric

3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
47 mins

agree  Endre Both
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
create a beacon(for guidance)


Explanation:
"Zeichen setzen"wird dort gebraucht wo ein Pionier oder Bahnbrecher oder Fuehrer etwas hinterlassen hat an dem sich Nachfolger orientieren koennen.Siehe "Schnitzeljagd" aber auf einem etwas mehr intellektuellem Niveau.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search