Reisekostenrichtline

English translation: (corporate) travel policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reisekostenrichtline
English translation:(corporate) travel policy
Entered by: Mark Ward

11:22 Jun 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Reisekostenrichtline
Gemäß Reisekostenrichtline der ALSTOM Deutschland
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
(business or company) travel policy
Explanation:
alternatively: (business or company) travel guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 11:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or travel expenses policy/guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 11:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most companies refer to it simply as a \"corporate travel policy\", which usually incorporates expense thresholds and guidelines.
Selected response from:

Mark Ward
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11(business or company) travel policy
Mark Ward
4guidelines for travelling expenses
hirselina
4guideline of travel expenses
izy
3Travelling expenses scales
David Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(business or company) travel policy


Explanation:
alternatively: (business or company) travel guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 11:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or travel expenses policy/guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-06 11:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most companies refer to it simply as a \"corporate travel policy\", which usually incorporates expense thresholds and guidelines.

Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, travel expenses policy/ guidelines
6 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with your second suggestion (travel expenses...)
15 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
33 mins

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: I agree with Steffen.
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee: travel expense (no "s" at the end) guidelines
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  roneill
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guideline of travel expenses


Explanation:
or travel expenses principles

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines for travelling expenses


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Travelling expenses scales


Explanation:
is what many companies in England call them - certainly British Rail did some time a hundred years ago when I worked for them. I don't know if that quite fits here - a French company quoting German guidelines to a subsidiary in England.... Never mind, eh - it's got to be good for a giggle!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search