Deustche Behinderten-Sportverband (DSB)

English translation: German Sports Federation for the Disabled

17:57 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Deustche Behinderten-Sportverband (DSB)
last one for today - anyone any ideas on this? All my sentences are filled with long words like these and in English it is a nightmare!
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:German Sports Federation for the Disabled
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] „Der Behindertensport ermöglicht die Begegnung zwischen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7 Grußworte Fifty years ago, the German Sports Federation for the Disabled (DBS)
was founded by veterans of World War II who were for the most part active ...
www.dbs-npc.de/images/Seite04-11.pdf - Similar pages

Verzeichnis der nationalen Behindertensport - Organisationen
... a mental disability. GERMANY (Deutschland). Organization: German Sports Federation for the Disabled (DBS). Address: Friedrich-Alfred ...
userpage.fu-berlin.de/~infobspo/Datnat.html - 101
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Lazy again! I'm marking now to stop other people from wasting their time and so I can go home but my thanks are genuine. I am so bored with this dreadful text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4German Athletic Association for the Disabled
Laurel Porter (X)
4German Sports Federation for the Disabled
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Sports Federation for the Disabled


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] „Der Behindertensport ermöglicht die Begegnung zwischen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7 Grußworte Fifty years ago, the German Sports Federation for the Disabled (DBS)
was founded by veterans of World War II who were for the most part active ...
www.dbs-npc.de/images/Seite04-11.pdf - Similar pages

Verzeichnis der nationalen Behindertensport - Organisationen
... a mental disability. GERMANY (Deutschland). Organization: German Sports Federation for the Disabled (DBS). Address: Friedrich-Alfred ...
userpage.fu-berlin.de/~infobspo/Datnat.html - 101


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Lazy again! I'm marking now to stop other people from wasting their time and so I can go home but my thanks are genuine. I am so bored with this dreadful text!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Athletic Association for the Disabled


Explanation:
There are many possibilities here (see links below for several). There are problems with many of them; e.g., "Disabled Sport Alliance" (2nd link) sounds like it is a coalition of sports that are somehow handicapped.

I'd suggest you take the best of these exx. and come up with your own (I like my suggestion above, but you may not). William's is fine too, of course.


    Reference: http://www.ndsaonline.org/
    Reference: http://www.dsusa.org/
Laurel Porter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search