Mengenkondition

English translation: volume-related bonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengenkondition
English translation:volume-related bonus
Entered by: Paula Price

16:31 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Mengenkondition
Wie in unserem Gespräch auf der XXXXexpo vereinbart und in meinem Schreiben vom 27. Juni 2003 schriftlich bestätigt, erhältst Du als Mengenkondition für Deine Anzeigenschaltungen in „YYYYYY“ und „ZZZZZZ“ jeweils sechs kostenlose Anzeigenseiten in den Zeitschriften „YYYYYY“ und „ZZZZZZ“. Wir haben diese für die Startausgaben diesen Jahres fest eingeplant.
Paula Price
bonus
Explanation:
How about simply "bonus"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-12 16:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"as a part of our bonus programme\"

\"2003 Bonus Programs
Reasons to Choose the ACP Family of Journals for Your Advertising Needs:
Annual Session (Free Bonus Distribution)
April 3-6, 2003, San Diego, California

Plan your advertisements in these select issues of Annals, ACP Journal Club, ACP Observer, and The Hospitalist and we\'ll reprint your ad for free in our ACP Job Opportunities Reprint. More than 2,000 copies of this special reprint will be distributed at Annual Session events for Residents.\"

http://www.acponline.org/careers/recruit/bonus.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bonus
xxxIanW
5special bonus
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bonus


Explanation:
How about simply "bonus"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-12 16:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"as a part of our bonus programme\"

\"2003 Bonus Programs
Reasons to Choose the ACP Family of Journals for Your Advertising Needs:
Annual Session (Free Bonus Distribution)
April 3-6, 2003, San Diego, California

Plan your advertisements in these select issues of Annals, ACP Journal Club, ACP Observer, and The Hospitalist and we\'ll reprint your ad for free in our ACP Job Opportunities Reprint. More than 2,000 copies of this special reprint will be distributed at Annual Session events for Residents.\"

http://www.acponline.org/careers/recruit/bonus.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAThode: no need to complicate the matter
13 mins

agree  roguestate
19 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO it needs to be qualified, e.g. 'volume-related', 'volume-dependent', 'bulk' etc.
55 mins
  -> A fair point, but personally I think "bonus" on its own would suffice in this context. Having said that, the safest bet is probably Maureen's "volume bonus".

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: volume bonus
5 hrs
  -> Yes, absolutely

agree  Mario Marcolin: volume bonus
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special bonus


Explanation:
I agree with bonus, but would suggest reinforcing it a little:

"As a special bonus for the advertisements you placed in "Y" and "Z", we are pleased to offer you an additional six pages of ads, at no cost, in our "Y" and "Z" magazines."

PS. Not meaning to teach grandmother to suck eggs... :-)

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search