Kundennutzen

English translation: customer benefits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundennutzen
English translation:customer benefits
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

19:09 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Kundennutzen
As a special marketing term. Does anyone know if there is an equivalent special term in English?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
customer benefit (o. advantage)
Explanation:
would be much easier if you gave us some context
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cilian.

I have written "Customer Benefits" on the labels in my document.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12customer benefit (o. advantage)
Cilian O'Tuama
5 -1Customer value
Steffen Pollex (X)
5 -2customer use
RNolder (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
customer benefit (o. advantage)


Explanation:
would be much easier if you gave us some context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cilian.

I have written "Customer Benefits" on the labels in my document.

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
12 mins

agree  Tobi: definitely
50 mins

agree  IanW (X): Benefits (Evenin' Cilian)
52 mins
  -> Hi, working/playing late too?

agree  Michele Johnson
56 mins

agree  Brandis (X): yes, there is another term for it I know, "Customer Utility"
56 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

agree  Textklick: Benefit (not advantage)
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd go for benefit. Otherwise, "added value for (the) customer(s)" (but that might be too much of an interpretation).
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: ..benefit
13 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Or "benefits to the customer"
18 hrs

agree  RNolder (X): more context would help
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customer value


Explanation:
Should be in the glossaries already.

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: Hopefully not the DE>EN one ;-) Komm, komm: "disagree ist unangebracht". Seit wann denn - wir haben doch freundliche Meinungsfreiheit oder? Baciamo te mani ;-)
1 hr
  -> Quark, "Nutzen" kann man auch mit "value" übersetzen.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: disagree ist unangebracht, der Begriff "Quark" allerdings auch!
3 hrs
  -> 1:1

neutral  Steffen Walter: Contenance, meine Herren (in Aniellos Sinne) :-)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
customer use


Explanation:
20 years experience

RNolder (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Hi Rosemary, The following discussion might(!) interest you: http://www.proz.com/topic/16058
9 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex (X): Voll daneben. Das ist garantiert kein Marketing-Ausdruck.
21 mins
  -> no response would dignify this comment.

disagree  Steffen Walter: Agree with Steffen P. in principle but NOT with his linguistically unfounded comment. Got the impression that you're after "Kundennutz*ung*" here (in the sense of "Nutzung eines Produkts durch den Kunden"), which is entirely different to "Kundennutz*en*".
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for clarifying - the asker wanted Kundennutz*en* so I thought that was what she wanted. I agree with Cilian: it would be much easier if some context was given then!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search