Wohn- und Ladenbrücke

English translation: a bridge with houses and shops

13:43 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wohn- und Ladenbrücke
Bürger stellen sich eine 30-35 Meter breite Wohn- und Ladenbrücke vor - als Verbindung zwischen beiden Elbufern oder entlang der Elbkante vom Fischmarkt bis zu den Landungsbrücken
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:a bridge with houses and shops
Explanation:
would be less formal - although flats and shops would possibly be more accurate.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a bridge with houses and shops
David Moore
3 +2a bridge incorporating housing and retail areas
Dierk Widmann
4mixed-use bridge
gangels
3 +1residential and commercial bridge
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential and commercial bridge


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 13:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hab ich das richtig verstanden - eine Brücke, auf der Leute wohnen und einkaufen gehen???

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Absolutely - isn't the Krämerbrücke in Erfurt one such too?
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wohn- und Ladenbrücke
a bridge with houses and shops


Explanation:
would be less formal - although flats and shops would possibly be more accurate.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: that is more like it
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 mins

agree  Brandis (X)
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wohn- und Ladenbrücke
a bridge incorporating housing and retail areas


Explanation:
Just to suggest sth. Paraphrase is the only solution anyway.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr
  -> Ta

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed-use bridge


Explanation:
in real estate speak, mixed use means a combination of residential/commercial



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search