Streckenhändler

English translation: non-store retailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streckenhändler
English translation:non-store retailer
Entered by: Paula Price

18:30 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Streckenhändler
Ladengeschäfte
Buchhandel
Fachmärkte
Streckenhändler

(Marketing presentation)
Paula Price
non-store retailer
Explanation:
"One of three major types of ***nonstore retailing (Streckengeschäft (Streckenhandel))***. Traditionally, the door-to-door salesperson has been an independent entrepreneur selling products by calling directly on customers in their homes or places of business. Although door-to-door selling is still common, it has been partially replaced by party selling in which a host or hostess supplies food and refreshments in return for a gift from the sponsoring company."
(first link)
****
Non-store retailing
The selling of goods or services outside the confines of a retail facility(second link)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non-store retailer
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Merchant Wholesaler
Zeyern
4distance traders/sellers
TonyTK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance traders/sellers


Explanation:
"There's a lot of trust involved here, hence the reason distance sellers take longer to achieve merchant status than their high street counterparts.

Face-to-face sellers typically process payments in the customer's presence; buyers can check receipts and query transactions, unlike distance selling (mail order, direct mail, the Internet) where buyer and seller rarely meet and all payments, queries and communications are by mail, telephone or Internet."

http://www.homepublisher.org.uk/cards.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 19:04:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Grundprinzip ist der Streckenhandel, d.h.:

\"Wir liefern die bestellten Produkte nach Art und Umfang direkt vom Hersteller auf die Baustelle.\"

http://www.baustoffe-hofrichter.de/Wir_uber_uns/wir_uber_uns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 19:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having posted an uncharacteristically fast answer, allow me to downsize that confidence level. There may be more to this than meets [my] eye.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merchant Wholesaler


Explanation:
"Streckengeschäft haben in der Rohstoffbranche eine lange Tradition. Aufgabe ist es, Mengen auf dem Markt zu beschaffen, zu bündeln und dann ohne Zwischenlager abzugeben. Im Gegensatz stehen hierzu Makler, die nur eine vermittelnde Tätigkeit ausüben. Der Streckenhändler wird dagegen Eigentümer und zumindest mittelbarer Besitzer der Ware." (siehe link)

"Merchant Wholesaler
Independently Owned
Business that Takes Title to the
Merchandise it Handles."




    Reference: http://www.metal-trading.org/vdm/pdf/Presse-29-01-01.PDF
    Reference: http://www.wholesalelister.com/whatwholeseller.asp
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Streckenhändler
non-store retailer


Explanation:
"One of three major types of ***nonstore retailing (Streckengeschäft (Streckenhandel))***. Traditionally, the door-to-door salesperson has been an independent entrepreneur selling products by calling directly on customers in their homes or places of business. Although door-to-door selling is still common, it has been partially replaced by party selling in which a host or hostess supplies food and refreshments in return for a gift from the sponsoring company."
(first link)
****
Non-store retailing
The selling of goods or services outside the confines of a retail facility(second link)


    Reference: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
    Reference: http://users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7423
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, could also be a wholesale Agent
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  TonyTK: That'll do nicely
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search