Möglichkeiten der gekoppelten Werkzeugschließen

English translation: simultaneous mold clamping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gekoppelte Werkzeugschließen
English translation:simultaneous mold clamping
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

10:27 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Möglichkeiten der gekoppelten Werkzeugschließen
.....steht über einer Tabelle in einer Broschüre -- bin unsicher was ich für "gekoppelten Werkzeugschließen" einsetzen könnte.....tool clamps or maybe clasps???
schnuppe
Germany
Possibilities for Synchronous Mold Clamping
Explanation:
OR "Capabilities of Simultaneous Mold Clamping"

Werkzeugschliessen = "mold clamping"; mix & match on the other two, depending on context.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Possibilities for Synchronous Mold Clamping
Darin Fitzpatrick
3laminated injection mold tool
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Möglichkeiten der gekoppelten Werkzeugschließen
laminated injection mold tool


Explanation:
www.plastverarbeiter.de/product/a92295aae1c.html

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Möglichkeiten der gekoppelten Werkzeugschließen
Possibilities for Synchronous Mold Clamping


Explanation:
OR "Capabilities of Simultaneous Mold Clamping"

Werkzeugschliessen = "mold clamping"; mix & match on the other two, depending on context.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search