Belegepalette

English translation: coating pallet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belegepalette
English translation:coating pallet
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:25 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Belegepalette
"Die Membrane schließt die Presskammer ab, so dass ein Vakuum erzeugt werden kann. Dadurch bleibt bei einem Folienriss das Vakuum erhalten, es wird nicht die gesamte *Belegepalette* zerstört."

Anybody out there to help???
Kathinka van de Griendt
coating pallet
Explanation:
Ernst:
belegen, mit einem Belag versehen / surface (e.g. a floor)
einen Spiegel belegen / silver a mirror, foliate, coat
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats! Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coating pallet
Mats Wiman
2support pallet
kchew


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
support pallet


Explanation:
I am guessing from some of the keywords that this has to do with the semiconductor manufacturing process. If so, perhaps one of our experts can point to a more standard term, if there is one?

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coating pallet


Explanation:
Ernst:
belegen, mit einem Belag versehen / surface (e.g. a floor)
einen Spiegel belegen / silver a mirror, foliate, coat

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mats! Just what I needed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search