Universalkunststoff

English translation: versatile (synthetic) material with universal application

19:07 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Recycling
German term or phrase: Universalkunststoff
Beschreibung von z.B. Acrylnitril-Butadien-Styrol, gilt als sog. Universalkunststoff
quirite
English translation:versatile (synthetic) material with universal application
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1all-purpose plastics
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3versatile (synthetic) material with universal application
Lancashireman
3universal synthetics
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universalkunststoff
universal synthetics


Explanation:
universally applicable synthetic material

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universalkunststoff
versatile (synthetic) material with universal application


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for this!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universalkunststoff
all-purpose plastics


Explanation:
Styrene plastics are all-purpose plastics made by BASF ...
www2.basf.de/basf2/html/plastics/englisch/pages/styrol

Styrol-Kunststoffe sind Allzweck-Kunststoffe der BASF ...
http://www2.basf.de/basf2/html/plastics/deutsch/pages/styrol...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds like the safest bet
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search