Abbund

English translation: trimming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbund
English translation:trimming
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:55 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Abbund
Aus einer Liste von Tätigkeiten, die ein holzverarbeitendes Unternehmen anbietet. Auf meine Nachfrage beim Kunden hin, bekam ich folgende Antwort:
Abbund ist das Bearbeiten der ‚rohen’ Bauholzteile, wie sie z.B. der Zimmermann beim Holzhändler oder im Sägewerk kauft, um sie später verbauen zu können, ist aber noch nicht die Montage der Teile selbst.

In modernen Betrieben übernimmt eine sog. Abbundmaschine diese Arbeiten und fräst z.b. diverse Öffnungen, Nuten etc. vollautomatisch gemäß der vorliegenden Pläne.
silvia glatzhofer
trimming
Explanation:
Ich hab's selber nicht gehört, aber meine schlaue Bucher nennen es "joining, (wood) trimming"
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3timber machining
Gillian Scheibelein
2trimming
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trimming


Explanation:
Ich hab's selber nicht gehört, aber meine schlaue Bucher nennen es "joining, (wood) trimming"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
danke

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber machining


Explanation:
From your customer's description, it sounds like "timber machining" (as opposed to dressing) to produced semi-finished goods


    Reference: http://www.nikau.org/wawcs014474/ln-timber-machining.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search