Spannungs/Verstrecksgradkurven

English translation: stress/stretch ratio curves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungs/Verstreckgradkurven
English translation:stress/stretch ratio curves
Entered by: Geoffrey Steinherz

23:25 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastic
German term or phrase: Spannungs/Verstrecksgradkurven
Text about the stretch-blow moulding technology for plastic bottles


Bild 1 zeigt die gemessenen Spannungs/Verstreckgradkurven bei der jeweils höchsten Dehngeschwindigkeit von 10,0 s.
Geoffrey Steinherz
stress/stretch ratio curves
Explanation:
(Asterisks put in by me)

"Because of the **stresses involved in stretch-blow molding** PET, flat panels often warp in uncontrollable ways.

... A matching neck finish and part weight are necessary but not sufficient - the preform dimensions must be correct for the bottle dimensions and resin **stretch ratios**."

Verstrecken = stretching / drawing
(from my plastics processing dictionary)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank-you. I had not found that site. You also gave a correction on neck ring,

Geoffrey Steinherz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stress/stretch ratio curves
John Jory
4stress ratio / draw ratio curves
EdithK
2stress curve?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stress curve?


Explanation:
I think stress curve would work for Spannungskurve. I don't know about Verstreckungskurve but maybe stretching curve.

Residual stresses are mechanical stress in the injection moulded part without external load exerted to the part. They are due to the differences in the cooling of the part and orientation of the polymer chains. In the picture is typical stresses in different wall layers. The stress curve is parabolic and as can be concluded the greatest stresses are in the surface of the moulded part. The stress inside the part is tensile stress and in the layer it is compression stress.



    Reference: http://www.tut.fi/plastics/tyreschool/tuula/Ruiskuvalu/engla...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress ratio / draw ratio curves


Explanation:
is used in stretch-blow moulding

the second term is in Kucera, the first - umpteen hits on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-01 07:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pras.com/pras/materials_and_processes/ processes/vf_details.asp - 25k

gives the draw ratio

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stress/stretch ratio curves


Explanation:
(Asterisks put in by me)

"Because of the **stresses involved in stretch-blow molding** PET, flat panels often warp in uncontrollable ways.

... A matching neck finish and part weight are necessary but not sufficient - the preform dimensions must be correct for the bottle dimensions and resin **stretch ratios**."

Verstrecken = stretching / drawing
(from my plastics processing dictionary)


    Reference: http://www.energysolutionscenter.org/TechProDemo/Business_Se...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank-you. I had not found that site. You also gave a correction on neck ring,

Geoffrey Steinherz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search