International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

inductiv lesbar

English translation: inductive readable

09:05 Nov 27, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: inductiv lesbar
"mit induktiv lesbarem Streifen"- these are on rolls of veneer

I have no more useful context.

many thanks!
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:inductive readable
Explanation:
inductive readable strips
says so in the manufacturers english website
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inductive readable
Heather McCrae
3 +1inductively readable
Nicole Schroth (X)
3with an RFID tag/with RFID tagging
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inductive readable


Explanation:
inductive readable strips
says so in the manufacturers english website

Example sentence(s):
  • Fixed-length or reeled veneer with inductively readable strips

    Reference: http://www.wonnemann-holzwerk.de/en/products/natural-veneers...
Heather McCrae
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks Heather

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: inductively
5 mins
  -> yes sorry, like I said cold fingers!

agree  Erik Freitag: Inductively it is - although "inductive" in a way matches the typo in the source term ;-)
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inductively readable


Explanation:
http://www.rollwood.de/produkte_eng.html

Just added this one, because of the missing "-ly" above.

Nicole Schroth (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
4 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: which was corrected within 5 min //Hardly worth a separate entry? :-) //Nitpickers are good.
14 hrs
  -> Just thought about the glossary entry...? I'm fairly new to KudoZ, ...and maybe a bit of a nitpicker. ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with an RFID tag/with RFID tagging


Explanation:
Another alternative.

With an RFID tag. (Radio Frequency Identification)

Provides information to a tag scanner or reader by induction.

"Finally, novel electronic materials were
used as tag antenna substrate materials for inkjet-printed tag antennas. The use of a high permittivity ceramic-polymer composite, wood veneer, paper and cardboard were demonstrated.
In each case, it was shown that inkjet-printing is a feasible form of fabrication on such materials, producing passive UHF RFID tags with long read ranges.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search