Verbundschaumstoff

English translation: composite foam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundschaumstoff
English translation:composite foam

15:54 May 15, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-19 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Verbundschaumstoff
Is this a special type of foam? Does it have anything to do with bonding or sandwiching?
Sueg
Austria
composite foam
Explanation:
composite foam (i.e. a foam made up of two or more components)
Selected response from:

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. Found it myself in the end which of course does not detract from your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bonded foam
philgoddard
4 +1composite foam
Kieran Sheehan
Summary of reference entries provided
Bonded foam or rebond / Rebonded Polyurethane Foam
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite foam


Explanation:
composite foam (i.e. a foam made up of two or more components)

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. Found it myself in the end which of course does not detract from your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: http://pda.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/verbundwerkstoff
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonded foam


Explanation:
"Flexible polyurethane foam crumbs or shredded flexible polyurethane foam that has been rebonded to form a salable product."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-05-15 16:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's a German definition showing that Verbundschaum and bonded foam are the same thing, and they're not the same as compound foam:

Verbundschaumstoff entsteht durch die Verpressung von Resten von PUR Schaumstoffen. Damit diese Stücke halten, wird ein Bindemittel/Klebemittel hinzugefügt. Je stärker man die Reste verpresst, umso höher ist das Raumgewicht.
http://www.schaumstofflager.de/schaumstoff-blog/akustikschau...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-05-15 16:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant composite, not compound.


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Bonded%20Foam
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree with the distinction you make (cf discussion), although somehow I'd prefer rebonded (or reconsituted or even chip foam). Your own reference says so too when you look up the noun: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Rebonding Both OK, I guess.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, it has several names. The main thing is that it's not "composite".




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Bonded foam or rebond / Rebonded Polyurethane Foam

Reference information:
recycling and recovering polyurethanes - Polyurethanes.org
www.polyurethanes.org/uploads/documents/rebonded.pdf
Foam. Bonded foam, or rebond, is a moulded polyurethane product made from pieces of shredded flexible polyurethane foam, held together with a binder.

Polyurethane Foam, PU, PUR, PUF, FPF, Open-cell, Polyester, Polyether
www.newenglandfoam.com/polyurethane.html
Polyurethane foam, also known, PU, PUF and PUR, is a flexible, open-cell type of foam ... 6.0#-Rebonded-Polyurethane-Foam, 1435-CM-Blue-Polyether-Foam ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search