Qualitätshaltigkeit

English translation: quality durability

13:29 Apr 22, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Qualitätshaltigkeit
Hallo Ihr Lieben, ich benötige etwas Hilfe....Wie übersetze ich Qualitätshaltig bzw. Qualitätshaltigkeit?

Ich habe leider nur Überschriften - es handelt sich um Materialdatenblätter.

Überschriften:

Qualitätshaltigkeit und Reklamation

Qualitätshaltiger PUR-Weichschaum für Matratzenkerne

Thankful for any help!
:-)
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:quality durability
Explanation:
have already agreed with Michael on this but maybe not exactly to the point, although I'm not too sure about my suggestion either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-23 02:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.toyota-global.com › Innovation

Introduction of Toyota global site "Quality Durability Reliability". Whether it be the future shape of automotive development, or the further development of already approved technology, Toyota is constantly focused on developing for the future, introducing detailed information on this site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-23 23:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualitätshaltig = durable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-25 22:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly think that "quality assurance" is more likely to be "Qualitätssicherung" and would go for "durability"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions, comments references.....I think this answer best suits my text. Again - thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quality assurance (and complaints)
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1quality durability
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
How long does a mattress last?
Gudrun Maydorn

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality assurance (and complaints)


Explanation:
I think in the first instance this should be 'quality assurance and complaints' and in the second 'high quality soft foam' or something to that effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-04-22 14:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do agree that quality assurance is more like Qualitätssicherung. But to me, the pairing with "complaints' suggests that they're really thinking about quality assurance rather than just quality.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't you think quality assurance is more Qualitätssicherung? I'm with you on the second part I was thinking along the line quality or high quality too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: And "quality-assured" for the adjective.
3 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality durability


Explanation:
have already agreed with Michael on this but maybe not exactly to the point, although I'm not too sure about my suggestion either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-23 02:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.toyota-global.com › Innovation

Introduction of Toyota global site "Quality Durability Reliability". Whether it be the future shape of automotive development, or the further development of already approved technology, Toyota is constantly focused on developing for the future, introducing detailed information on this site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-04-23 23:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualitätshaltig = durable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs (2018-04-25 22:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I certainly think that "quality assurance" is more likely to be "Qualitätssicherung" and would go for "durability"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions, comments references.....I think this answer best suits my text. Again - thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: This seems to be the right answer for this particluar context (see reference comment).
3 hrs
  -> danke Gudrun und scheint zu passen in diesem Zusammenhang

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: I think what you're talking about seems to be a better counterpart for "Qualitätshaltbarkeit"/ Ja, schaun wir mal. Let's put the kettle on:)
11 hrs
  -> mal sehen Michael Däumchen drücken und Tee trinken




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: How long does a mattress last?

Reference information:
2. Qualitätshaltiger PUR-Weichschaum für Matratzenkerne
...
Eine Vielzahl von Prüfungen von PUR-Weichschaumstoffen unterschiedlicher
Schaumfamilien zeigt, dass ein höheres Raumgewicht zu besseren Dauergebrauchs-
eigenschaften führt.
...
Dauergebrauchseigenschaften:
Die Bestimmung dieses Parameters erfolgt in der Schaumstoffindustrie anhand der DIN EN 3385 „Weichelastische polymere Schaumstoffe-Bestimmung der Ermüdung im Dauerschwingversuch mit Stoßbelastung unter konstanter Kraft".
https://www.fsk-vsv.de/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/FSK-TFG-PU...

Mattress Durability Guide: How Long Does a Mattress Last?
...
While, in general, polyfoam doesn’t feature impressive durability, there are exceptions to the rule. A good rule-of-thumb to follow as you analyze densities in the support layers to determine a potential good match follows:

One-sided mattresses- 1.8 lbs./ft³
Two-sided mattresses- 1.5 lbs./ft³
For those who carry more weight- 2.0 lbs./ft³

The higher the density, the longer you can expect the product to last, so pay close attention to these numbers. If you’re considering a product containing polyfoam and there are no density specifications mentioned, it’s definitely worth calling customer service to acquire this information.
https://www.thesleepjudge.com/mattress-durability-guide/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2018-04-23 06:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der erste Link scheint das Original-Materialdatenblatt der Fragestellerin zu sein. Qualitätshaltigkeit scheint definitiv eine Frage der Langlebigkeit der Matratze zu sein. Also die Frage: Wie lange behält die Matratze ihre Qualität?

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search