(Kelch‐)Glasproduktion

English translation: goblet glass production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Kelch‐)Glasproduktion
English translation:goblet glass production
Entered by: Michelangela

18:32 Jul 13, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glasmaschinenbau
German term or phrase: (Kelch‐)Glasproduktion
Durch eine Vielzahl von Patenten [...], sind wir in der Lage komplette Fertigungsanlagen für die (Kelch‐)Glasproduktion anzubieten.

The English version of their website reads "Having developed a great number of patents [...], we now provide complete manufacturing plants for (flute) glass production."

Shouldn't rather be "(goblet) glass production"?
Michelangela
United States
goblet glass production
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Goblet_Glass_(Banquet).sv...

at least this is what my long-term client calls it and this is more general than wine glass.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flute glass, goblet-shaped glass, glass goblet
Johannes Gleim
3 +2goblet glass production
EdithK
3 +1wine glass manufacturing
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine glass manufacturing


Explanation:
They look like wine glasses to me so that's what I would opt for.

https://www.ndbagad.info/spiegelau-weinglas-jumbokelch-kelch...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: But see my comments.
1 hr
  -> Agree with comments and still curious if we can find a more generic solution..

disagree  EdithK: no, a Kelchglas can also be used for other drinks.
11 hrs
  -> You would think, right? Except all the Kelchgläser I've seen look like wine glasses, not like big-bellied goblets.

agree  Lancashireman: the manufacturing of glasses for wine
1 day 2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goblet glass production


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Goblet_Glass_(Banquet).sv...

at least this is what my long-term client calls it and this is more general than wine glass.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Endorsement of the asker's preferred solution rarely goes unrewarded on this site.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks but I did not even see asker's preferred solution but now that you pointed it out ....

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flute glass, goblet-shaped glass, glass goblet


Explanation:
Der Kelch (von griech.-lat. calix: Becher) ist ein deckel- und henkelloses Gefäß, bestehend aus Cuppa (Schale), Nodus (Knauf), Stilus (Schaft) und Pes (Fuß).
Die Bezeichnung wird im gegenwärtigen Sprachgebrauch überwiegend auf den in der Liturgie gebrauchten Kelch angewendet.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelch_(Gefäß)

verlinkt mit:

A chalice (from Latin calix, mug, borrowed from Greek κύλιξ (kulix), cup) or goblet is a footed cup intended to hold a drink. In religious practice, a chalice is often used for drinking during a ceremony or may carry a certain symbolic meaning.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalice
(Auf den Bildern sind reich verzierte metallene Kelche zu sehen), aber keine Kelchgläser oder Glaskelche. Deshalb finde ich "chalice" oder "goblet" für die Übersetzung im Kontext weniger gut als "flute glass" geeignet.)

Champagne glass
(Redirected from Flute glass)
The champagne flute (French: flûte à Champagne) is a stem glass with either a tall tapered conical shape or elongated slender bowl, generally holding about 6 to 10 US fl oz (180 to 300 ml) of liquid.[2]
The champagne flute was developed along with other wine stemware in the early 1700s as the preferred shape for sparkling wine as materials for drinking vessels shifted from metal and ceramic to glassware.[3] Initially, the flute was tall, conical, and slender;[4] by the 20th century, preferences changed from a straight-sided glass to one which curved inward slightly near the lip.
:
While most commonly used for sparkling wines, flutes are also used for certain beers, especially fruit beers and Belgian lambics and gueuzes.[8][9] The flute shows off the beer's color, and helps gather the aroma for the nose.[
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champagne_glass

verlinkt mit:

Schaumweinflöte
Als Schöpfer dieser Sektgläser, die um 1800 in Frankreich erschienen, gilt Dom Pérignon. Der Kelch einer Schaumweinflöte ist hochgezogen und am Rand leicht ausgestülpt. Der lange Stiel der Schaumweintulpe soll verhindern, dass sich der Schaumwein durch die Berührung mit der Hand des Trinkenden erwärmt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schaumweinglas#

Dazu noch ein paar Einträge aus meinen technischen und allgemeinen Wörterbüchern:

Kelch m (Trinkglas) goblet; (eccl) chalice, communion cup
Kelchförmig adj cup-shaped, bell-shaped
Kelchglas nt goblet-shaped glass
Glaskelch – kein Eintrag
(Collins, German Dictionary)

kelchförmig adj / goblet-shaped adj, bell-shaped adj
Kelchglas – kein Eintrag, Glaskelch – kein Eintrag
(Kučera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

Kelch m, Kelchglas n / crystal o. glass goblet
kelchförmig / bell-shaped
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-14 16:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fehlt nur noch die Übersetzung für "production". Das kann wahlweise mit "Produktion" (wörtlich) oder besser mit "manufacture/manufacturing übersetzt werden, weil darum das handwerkliche betont wird und nicht die industrielle Massenfertigung. Fertigung ist übrigens auch schöner und eleganter als das deutsche Lehnwort "Produktion" im Quelltext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-14 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Tippfehler.
Das kann wahlweise mit "production" (wörtlich) oder besser mit "manufacture/manufacturing übersetzt werden, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-07-14 22:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the shown sequence. But you have to decide, what you like, what fit best acc. the broader context and the illustrations, if any.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Johannes for your comprehensive and informative answer. I have only one issue, which is optimization. I am asking for the best term, and I receive a list e.g. "flute glass, goblet-shaped glass, glass goblet". Now which one is the best?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Comprehensive and informative. Optimization should present no problem.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search