Entlüftung des Laminats

English translation: expulsion of air from the laminate

08:23 Jul 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Pipeline construction
German term or phrase: Entlüftung des Laminats
Aus der Beschreibung eines Produktionsprozesses zur Herstellung geschleuderter GFK-Rohre:

"Infolge der hohen Zentrifugalkräfte findet eine sehr gute Entlüftung des Laminates statt."

Es geht darum, dass die Rohrwand durch den Schleuderprozess so verdichtet wird, dass keine Lufteinschlüsse entstehen können. Mit welchem Wort kann ich hier die "Entlüftung" beschreiben? "to vent" scheint mir nicht passend, "deaerate" oder "purge" habe ich noch in engerer Auswahl... bin mir aber nicht sicher.

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
erbse
Austria
English translation:expulsion of air from the laminate
Explanation:
elimination of air bubbles in the laminate

P15: https://www.cfsnet.co.uk/acatalog/GRP_Roofing_Guide_Rotated....
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds right. THanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expulsion of air from the laminate
Lancashireman
4outgassing of the laminate
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expulsion of air from the laminate


Explanation:
elimination of air bubbles in the laminate

P15: https://www.cfsnet.co.uk/acatalog/GRP_Roofing_Guide_Rotated....

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
This sounds right. THanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: removal/elimination of air pockets/bubbles
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgassing of the laminate


Explanation:
This is what we called this when building satellites made of all sorts of materials. It seems to fit here, too, at least in the USA. See the link.


    https://inspectapedia.com/indoor_air_quality/Stop_Laminate_Floor_Formaldehyde_Outgas.php
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: That would presumably be Entgasung. But I'm intrigued as to why you were building satellites from all sorts of materials :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search