Hinterschäumen, Anschäumen

English translation: Apply foam/spray to the rear; apply foam/spray

11:23 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Cellular material
German term or phrase: Hinterschäumen, Anschäumen
Es geht um Schaumstoffe. In meinem Text kommt ab und zu der Begriff "Hinterschäumen" (zum Beispiel wenn auf der Rückseite eines Stoffes Schaumstoff aufgebracht wird) oder "Anschäumen (zum Beispiel eine angeschäumte Dekorfolie) vor. Hat jemand eine Idee, wie ich dies übersetzen kann?
ina
English translation:Apply foam/spray to the rear; apply foam/spray
Explanation:
Without having the (con)text in front of me, I think this looks like a fair bet....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Apply foam/spray to the rear; apply foam/spray
David Moore
3foam-backing, foaming
rjbemben


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hinterschäumen, Anschäumen
Apply foam/spray to the rear; apply foam/spray


Explanation:
Without having the (con)text in front of me, I think this looks like a fair bet....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
13 hrs

1057 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam-backing, foaming


Explanation:
Although late in answering ... I ran across this term in an automotive context. The correct term appears to be "foam-backing" for Hinterschäumen, and "backmolding" for "Hinterspritzen". See web references.

Less sure about "Anschäumen".


    Reference: http://www.immnet.com/articles?article=2194
    Reference: http://www.robertellerassoc.com/articles/NAIAS2004A.pdf
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search