Verbundverpackung

English translation: composite packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundverpackung
English translation:composite packaging
Entered by: ProLis

09:22 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Verbundverpackung
Unter Verbundverpackungen versteht man Verpackungen, die durch Kombination unterschiedlicher Materialien (Kunststoffe, Aluminium, Pappe und Papier) erzeugt werden und deren Eigenschaften die der Einzelkomponenten übertreffen.
ProLis
composite packaging
Explanation:
new composite packaging materials and for carbon fiber-reinforced polymers, ... The key composite packaging materials at this time are Al/SiC and high ...
www.electronics-cooling.com/html/zweben.html
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5composite packaging
CMJ_Trans (X)
3blister (for medicaments)
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbundverpackung
blister (for medicaments)


Explanation:
That might not be your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composite packaging


    www.gruenerpunkt.de (Glossary)
    Reference: http://www.tetrapak.com
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I don't think blister is right - that does not refer to different materials being used, it's just a special type of packaging (with blisters)
15 mins
  -> Thanks. Absolutely right!!! Look my correction under note added 11 mins...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
composite packaging


Explanation:
new composite packaging materials and for carbon fiber-reinforced polymers, ... The key composite packaging materials at this time are Al/SiC and high ...
www.electronics-cooling.com/html/zweben.html

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sounds good
12 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: spot on
18 mins

agree  kunstkoenigin
32 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
49 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search