Softlack

English translation: soft paint; flexible paint

05:04 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Softlack
Beim Materialkonzept wurde der Anteil an Softlack reduziert und zugunsten von mehr Bauteilen in sogenannter Slush-Technologie (verbesserte Oberflächenqualität) verwendet.

I know it's a material used on cars and shoes.
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:soft paint; flexible paint
Explanation:
Have a look at this site, where there is quite a discussion on it.
Clearly it can be used on shoes as well, but it's not actually an alternative to leather - more a protective covering for it. http://mysnip.sucheforum.de/thema/1706/1891/Softlack an den ...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
The client said "soft-touch paint" so I guess you were closer.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soft varnish
Leonid Gornik
4soft touch paint
Stephan Rothschuh
4soft paint; flexible paint
David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Softlack - URGENT
soft varnish


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.dpandi.com/DAPTTF/techs.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft paint; flexible paint


Explanation:
Have a look at this site, where there is quite a discussion on it.
Clearly it can be used on shoes as well, but it's not actually an alternative to leather - more a protective covering for it. http://mysnip.sucheforum.de/thema/1706/1891/Softlack an den ...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
The client said "soft-touch paint" so I guess you were closer.
Thanks

1632 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft touch paint


Explanation:
seems to be the more commonly used term (based on my search of the web)

Stephan Rothschuh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search