nach der ersten Ableitung

English translation: using the first derivative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach der ersten Ableitung
English translation:using the first derivative
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

10:19 Jun 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: nach der ersten Ableitung
In a potentiometric titration..

Beurteilung der Kurve nach der ersten Ableitung

evaluation of the curve after the first derivation?
evaluation of the first derivative of the curve?
Tracy Livesey
after the first derivative
Explanation:
Whereas there are 273 hits for "first derivative", there is only one example of "first derivation".

Potentiometric titration is admirably suited for this instructional purpose. ...
The equivalence point was found by taking the derivative of the curve and ...
www.seas.upenn.edu/courses/ belab/LabProjects/1997/BE309F97T4R01.doc - Similar pages

CHAPTER XVI VOLUMETRIC METHODS
Chemical Interpretation of Potentiometric Titration Curves ... A point of inflection
is one where the second derivative of the curve equals zero. ...
www.ecs.umass.edu/cee/reckhow/ courses/572/572bk16/572BK16.html - 343k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Performances of analytical methods for freshwater analysis ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the first derivative of the curve is considered. ... internal indicator, and the
potentiometric titration to a fixed end point, also give a ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/mem56/56_01.pdf

There are four hits for "first derivative of the curve"

[PDF] Separation of (Z)- and (E)-isomers of thioxanthene and dibenz[b,e ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the first derivation of the titration curve. 3 Results and discussion ...
determined these values by potentiometric titration. (Table 1). ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/elps.200305438

[PDF] Performances of analytical methods for freshwater analysis ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the first derivative of the curve is considered. ... internal indicator, and the
potentiometric titration to a fixed end point, also give a ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/mem56/56_01.pdf -

There are no hits for "first derivation of the curve".

This may of course not help you directly, but if you perhaps go to one or two of the sites you might get confirmation tying in more closely with the rest of your own particular text.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy/everyone. Sandy, yes I was languising :-) but your links were very helpful. In the end I translated it as 'evaluation of the first derivative of the curve', though Kenneth's suggestion was also good, unfortunately I didn't see it in time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3after 1st derivation/differentiation
muttersprachler
3after the first derivative
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after the first derivative


Explanation:
Whereas there are 273 hits for "first derivative", there is only one example of "first derivation".

Potentiometric titration is admirably suited for this instructional purpose. ...
The equivalence point was found by taking the derivative of the curve and ...
www.seas.upenn.edu/courses/ belab/LabProjects/1997/BE309F97T4R01.doc - Similar pages

CHAPTER XVI VOLUMETRIC METHODS
Chemical Interpretation of Potentiometric Titration Curves ... A point of inflection
is one where the second derivative of the curve equals zero. ...
www.ecs.umass.edu/cee/reckhow/ courses/572/572bk16/572BK16.html - 343k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Performances of analytical methods for freshwater analysis ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the first derivative of the curve is considered. ... internal indicator, and the
potentiometric titration to a fixed end point, also give a ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/mem56/56_01.pdf

There are four hits for "first derivative of the curve"

[PDF] Separation of (Z)- and (E)-isomers of thioxanthene and dibenz[b,e ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the first derivation of the titration curve. 3 Results and discussion ...
determined these values by potentiometric titration. (Table 1). ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/elps.200305438

[PDF] Performances of analytical methods for freshwater analysis ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the first derivative of the curve is considered. ... internal indicator, and the
potentiometric titration to a fixed end point, also give a ...
www.iii.to.cnr.it/pubblicaz/mem56/56_01.pdf -

There are no hits for "first derivation of the curve".

This may of course not help you directly, but if you perhaps go to one or two of the sites you might get confirmation tying in more closely with the rest of your own particular text.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy/everyone. Sandy, yes I was languising :-) but your links were very helpful. In the end I translated it as 'evaluation of the first derivative of the curve', though Kenneth's suggestion was also good, unfortunately I didn't see it in time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Agree with 'first derivative', but surely 'nach' means 'according to' in this context rather than 'after'. A possible translation would be 'use/using the first derivative to evaluate the curve', although different wording may be better in the context..
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments, Kenneth; I'm sure they're also of assistance to Tracy , who at the point in time I decided to have a go was languishing somewhat owing to a lack of response.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after 1st derivation/differentiation


Explanation:
'derivative' ist die abgeleitete Kurve.
'derivation' oder 'differentiation' sind Nomen für der Prozess der Ableitung. 'to derivate' und 'to differentiate' die entsprechenden Verben.

Evaluation of the (curves) first deviation.
Evaluation of the first derivative.

Ob "Evaluation after the first derivative" funktioniert, weiß ich nicht recht. Mir ist diese Formulierung nicht geheuer.

muttersprachler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'Derivation' and 'differentiation' have rather different meanings in a mathematical context. Here the most likely meaning is 'differentiation' , which yields the differential or derivative (synonyms in this context). And 'derivate' is not a verb!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search