Anzahlen

English translation: quantities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzahlen
English translation:quantities
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

17:33 Jul 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Anzahlen
This is from the statistical area in SixSigma. Two items on a PP presentation:
1) Bei Anzahlen muß der Betrachtungsraum bekannt sein.
2) Bei Anzahlen sollten seltene Ereignisse bewertet werden.
I only know this term in the financial sense!
TYFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
amounts / quantities
Explanation:
Does this make sense within the context?
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
thanks norbert and everybody else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amounts / quantities
NGK
4numbers of a well-ordered set
andrealondon
3counts
Brie Vernier
2numericaly
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amounts / quantities


Explanation:
Does this make sense within the context?

NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks norbert and everybody else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bell-issima: yes
15 mins

agree  Ken Cox: sounds like 'quantities' to me
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbers of a well-ordered set


Explanation:
look at ref. hopes it helps


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/rancho.pancho/Abstra.htm
andrealondon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numericaly


Explanation:
I am not sure here... but may be

1) The analytical space must be known numerically.

2) Rare events must be evaluated numerically.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counts


Explanation:
I think this fits better. See e.g. http://www.qualitydigest.com/may01/html/sixsigma.html

and http://www.qualitydigest.com/may01/html/sixsigma.html under "discrete data"

and http://www.asq.org/pub/qualityprogress/past/0102/27sidebar01...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search