arithmetisches Mittel

English translation: arithmetic mean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arithmetisches Mittel
English translation:arithmetic mean
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

14:05 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: arithmetisches Mittel
Der Wandlungspreis zum Erwerb einer St
Yuu Andou
arithmetic mean
Explanation:
http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term148.htm
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Harknett!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7arithmetic mean
Ian M-H (X)
4arithmetic average
Jane Luther
4the arithmetic mean
Cilian O'Tuama
4arithmetic mean
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arithmetische Mittel
arithmetic mean


Explanation:
http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term148.htm

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Harknett!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oh alright
0 min

agree  Stephen Sadie: just 2 seconds quicker!
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 mins

agree  John Owen
8 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
16 mins

agree  Roeland
18 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arithmetische Mittel
the arithmetic mean


Explanation:
standard maths term

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arithmetische Mittel
arithmetic mean


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Average

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: way too slow!!!!
0 min
  -> I was checking, wasn't I? Not often I get the chance to give myself confidence 4. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arithmetische Mittel
arithmetic average


Explanation:
Not to be mean (haha), but I would actually use average in a sentence like this ("calculated from the arithmetic average of...")

Jane Luther
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search